homepage, Martin County North Carolina Chamber of Commerce Member Benefits Join The Chamber Chamber Calendar Chamber Newsletter Membership Directory Board of Directors Staff Contact Us

About Martin County Towns Local Government Economic Information Relocating Area Links

 

 

 

 

• United States Government
 
• N.C. State Government

• Martin County Government
 

Martin County Board of Commissioners
 
Eastern District
Tommy Bowen, County Commissioner
1110 Lenora Drive, Williamston, NC 27892
(252) 809-1949
 
Elmo “Butch” Lilley Jr. (D)-Vice-Chairman
1035 Grand Canyon Road, Williamston, NC 27892
(252) 792-5173 or (252) 792-1011
 
Dempsey Bond , County Commissioner
221 Wildcat Road, Williamston, NC 27892 
252-792-3516

Western District
Bob Hyman, County Commissioner
3440 David Brown Rd., Oak City, NC 27857
(252) 792-8625
 
Ronnie Smith, County Commissioner - Chairman
9242 US Hwy. 64, Robersonville, NC 27871
252-795-5567
 
Superior Court Judge - Second Judicial District
William C. Griffin, Jr. (D)
1281 Bear Trap Road, Williamston 27892
(252) 792-7341

District Attorney - Second District
Seth Edwards (D)
114 Honey Pod Road, Washington 27889
(252) 946-0141

District Court Judges
Chris Mclendon (D) Washington, NC
Michael A. Paul (D) Post Office Box 278, Washington 27889 (252) 946-2660
Samuel G. Grimes (D) 100 Summerhaven Lane, Washington 27889 (252) 946-2660
Regina Rodgers Parker 112 W. Grace St., Williamston 27892 (252) 792-7342

Clerk of Superior Court
Tonya Leggett (D)
305 East Main Street, Williamston, NC 27892
(252) 792-2515

Sheriff
Dan Gibbs
19386 US HWY 64, Williamston, NC 27892
(252) 789-4500

Register of Deeds

Tina P. Manning (D)
10750 NC 171, Jamesville 27846
(252) 792-1683

Board of Education (Non-partisan)
Jackie Carr (252) 795-4651- 4349 Hassell Rd., Oak City, NC 27857
Addie Leggett (252) 795-5845- 206 Green St., Robersonville, NC 27871
Gene Scott (252) 792-8794 - 308 Oak St., Williamston 27892
Russ Ayres, 1100 Eli Bowen Rd, Williamston, NC 27892
Kenneth R. Harrell (252) 792-7711 -  1021 Harrell Street, Bear Grass 27892
Moses Matthews (252) 792-3392 - 106 N. Haines St, Williamston 27892
Van Heath (252) 792-6614 - 25722 Hwy 64, Jamesville 27846
 
Soil and Water Conservation District Board of Supervisors (Non-Partisan)
Richard Cannon (252) 798-0161 - 1892 NC Highway 111, Oak City, NC 27857
Joseph C. Leggett (252) 792-5273 - J C Leggett Lane, Williamston, NC 27892
Eddie J. Vanderford (2520 795-4349 - 1441 Winslow Rd., Robersonville, NC 27871
 
Town Councils
 
Bear Grass
Mayor: Charlotte B. Griffin (D) (252) 792-7323
1136 Cherry Lane, Bear Grass, NC 27892
Commissioners
Mavis Barton (R) (252) 792-4144, 6636 W. Bear Grass Rd, Bear Grass 27892
Dillon Cherry (D) (252) 792-8405, 1015 Cherry Lane, Bear Grass 27892
Elizabeth Harrell (D), 1066 N. Rogers St., Bear Grass 27892
Stephen Johnson (252) 792-6473, 1250 Green St, Bear Grass 27892
Pauline Savage-Stancill (D), 6674 west Bear Grass Road, Bear Grass 27892
 
Everetts
Mayor: Ray Deans (D) (252) 792-5257
P. O. Box 174, Everetts 27825
Commissioners
Charles Hale (R) (252) 792-0663, 113 W. Main St., P. O. Box 52, Everetts, NC 27825
Ben Jones (D) (252) 792-2013, 406 W Barnhill St., P.O. Box 116, Everetts 27825
Becky Williams, (R) (252) 792-1338, 206 Ayers St., P. O. Box 261, Everetts 27825
 
Hamilton
Mayor: D.G. Matthews, III, (D) (252) 798-9701 - 505
N. Front Street, P.O. Box 487, Hamilton, NC 27840
Commissioners
Rachel Ward Armston (D) (252) 798-3969, 107 Circle Dr., P.O. Box 52, Hamilton, NC 27840
Herbert L. Everett (252) 798-2331, 108 S. Front St., P.O. Box 129 Hamilton 27840
John Scott, Jr. (D) (252) 798-2751, 104 W. Main St., P.O. Box 70, Hamilton, NC 27840
Mamie Staton (D), 105 E. Long St., P.O. Box 97, Hamilton 27840
Ervin Williams (D) (252) 798-3701, 305 South ST., P.O. Box 5, Hamilton 27840
 
Hassell
Mayor: Reid Thomas  (252) 795-5522 - P.O. Box 7, Hassell 27841
(252) 830-6580 ext. 222
Commissioners
Mildred Briley (D) (252) 795-4538, 1045 N. Mulberry St., P. O. Box 53, Hassell, NC 27841
Greta Coffield (D) (252) 795-4997, 1050 S. West Ave., P. O. Box 74, Hassell 27841
Archie B. Hardison (D) (252) 795-4705, 1687 W. Commerce St., P.O. Box 55, Hassell 27841
Hettie C. Smallwood (D) (252) 795-3887, 1055 E. Fourth St., P.O. Box 151, Hassell 27841
William Reid Thomas (D) (252) 795-5522, 4951 NC 142, Oak City, NC 27857,
P.O. Box 7, Hassell 27841

Jamesville
Mayor: Steve Wolfe (U) (252) 792-1423
1407 Stewart St., P.O. Box 220, Jamesville, NC 27846

Commissioners
Dennis Dale Anton (R) 792-6348, P.O. Box 503, Jamesville, NC 27846
Molly Ann Long (D),(252) 741-0046, 1196 Saint Andrews St., P.O. Box 69, Jamesville, NC 27846
Elaine Hardison Roberson (D) (252) 792-2819, 1267 Sunset Avenue, P. O. Box 100, Jamesville, NC 27846
James L. “Jim” Williams (D) (252) 792-4934, 1950 Main St., P.O. Box 251, Jamesville, NC 27846
Willis F. Williams, ( D) (252)792-1272, 1250 New Street, PO Box 97, Jamesville, NC 27846
 
Oak City*
Mayor: Barbara Cotten (D) (252) 798-1305
P.O. Box 276, Oak City, NC 27857
Commissioners
Joe R. Ayers (R) (252) 798-1471, 518 W. Fourth St.P. O. Box 279, Oak City, NC 27857
Brenda Johnson (D) , 310 South NC125, Oak City, NC 27857
Vonetta Porter (D), 108 East Fourth St, P. O. Box 334, Oak City, NC 27857
Patrice Rosario (D (252) 798-3757, 207 St. Marks Pl., Oak City, NC 27857
William D. Stalls (D) (252) 798-9191, 111 West Commerce St., Oak City, NC 27857
*Candidates Have Not Been Certified

Parmele
Mayor: Lula H. Council (D) (252) 795-4615
3262 E. Timberlake Blvd., Parmele, NC 27861
Commissioners
Lylia Adams (U) (252) 795-2939, 2765 W. Timberlake Blvd., Robersonville, NC 27871
Adline Carr (D) (252) 795-4293, 1550 Parmele Rd, Robersonville, NC 27871
Walter Willet ( D)(252) 795-7171, P.O. Box 123, Parmele, NC 27861

Robersonville
Mayor: Frank A. Measamer (D) (252) 795-4658
701 S. Pope St.,Post Office Box 1087, Robersonville, NC 27871
Commissioners
Edward Casper (D) (252) 795-3949, Post Office Box 776, Robersonville, NC 27871
Noah Daniels (D) (252) 795-3073, P.O. Box 714, Robersonville, NC 27871
John David Jenkins, Jr. (D) (252) 795-4818, P.O. Box 9, Robersonville, NC 27871
Eugene B Roberson Jr. (D) (252) 795-3564, P.O. Box 748, Robersonville, NC 27871
Ivana Ward (D) (252) 795-4820, P.O. Box 1141, Robersonville, NC 27871

Williamston
Mayor: Tommy E. Roberson (252) 792-2897 - 903 Hyland Avenue, Williamston, NC 27892
Commissioners
Al R. Chesson (252) 792-4486 (O) 792-1201 (H), 108 Academy Street, Williamston, NC 27892
Herman B. Daniels (252) 792-8166 (H), 311 Halifax St., Williamston, NC 27892
John Samuel (Sonny) Faulk (252) 792-6469, 208 Peaks Street, Williamston, NC 27892
Jerry Knox (D) (252) 792-2154 (O) 792-5814 (H), 200 Park Drive, Williamston, NC 27892
Brenda Turner (D) (252) 809-1245, 113 Reddick Street, Williamston, NC 27892
 
 
Other Information
 
MARTIN COUNTY DISTRICTS

Nine Towns

Bear Grass, four-year term; Everetts, Hamilton, Hassell, Jamesville, Oak City, two- year terms; Parmele, Robersonville (District 1, 2 and At-large) and Williamston (District 1, 2 and At-large, four-year term.
United States House of Representatives, two-year term
       Congressional First District, effective 1998 elections   
State Senate, two-year terms, effective 2004 elections
       District 3 - Counties, Edgecombe, Martin and Pitt
State House of Representatives, two-year term, effective 2004 elections
       District 8 - Counties, Martin and portion of Pitt
Second Judicial District, Counties -Beaufort, Hyde, Martin, Washington, Tyrrell
       Superior Court Judge (8 years), next election, Nov 2010,
       District Attorney (4 years), next election, Nov 2010,
       District Court Judge, 2 (4 years), next election, Nov 2012,
       District Court Judge, 2 (4 years), next election, Nov 2010.
Board of Commissioners, 5 members, four-year term
       Eastern District, 3 members, Townships: Williamston, Bear Grass, Jamesville, Williams and Griffins,     
       Western District, 2 members, Townships: Poplar Point, Goose Nest, Hamilton, Robersonville and
       Cross Roads
Non-partisan Board of Education, 7 members, four-year term
       School District 1, 2, 4 and 6
1 - Townships:
All Goose Nest and all Hamilton (Hassell Precinct) Part Robersonville (Part R-2 Precinct)
2 - Townships:
Part Robersonville (Part R-I & R-2 Precincts)
4 - Townships:
All Poplar Point, part Williamston (Part WI & Part W-2 Precincts)
6 - Townships:
Part Bear Grass, Part Griffins, Part Williamston (Part W-1 & Part W-2 Precincts)
       School District 3, 5 and 7
3 - Townships:
Part Bear Grass, All Cross Roads, Part Griffins, Part Williamston (Part W-I Precinct)
5 - Townships:
Part Williamston (Part W-1 & W-2 Precincts
7 - Townships:
All Jamesville and all Williams
Non-partisan Soil and Water Conservation District Board of Supervisors,
       1 member, four-year term
       2 members, four-year term

 

website by taylor design